Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
ADDRESS: Furocho, Chikusaku, Nagoya, Japan / POSTAL CODE: 464-8602 / PHONE: +81-52-789-2835 / FACSIMILE: +81-52-789-2829

Research - Past Conferences and Workshops - International Conference

  • Welcome
  • Directions
  • Admission
  • EDUCATION
  • Research
  • People
  • Journal
  • The Mathematics Library
  • Job Opportunity
  • Archives
  • Links

Update: 2008/09/12

Research

The 8th International Conference by Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University

Combinatorics and Representation Theory

poster

The main theme is combinatorics and representation theory, and we will emphasize their interactions and their connections to other fields such as mathematical physics, probability theory, geometry, etc.

Period
September 1–5, 2008
Place
Rm. 509, Bldg. Sci-1(Bldg. of Grad. Sch. of Math.), Nagoya University
Speakers include
(one-hour talks)
Vyjayanthi Chari (University of California, Riverside),
Philippe Di Francesco (Institut de Physique Théorique),
Takeshi Ikeda (Okayama University of Science),
Federico Incitti (Sapienza Università di Roma),
Masao Ishikawa (Tottori University),
Noriaki Kawanaka (Osaka University),
Rinat Kedem (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign),
Ronald C. King (University of Southampton),
Anatol N. Kirillov (RIMS, Kyoto University),
Alexander Kleshchev (University of Oregon),
Atsuo Kuniba (University of Tokyo),
Thomas Lam (Harvard University),
Cédric Lecouvey (Université du Littoral Côte d’Opale),
Sho Matsumoto (Nagoya University),
Jørn Børling Olsson (University of Copenhagen),
Arun Ram (University of Wisconsin-Madison/University of Melbourne),
Piotr Śniady (University of Wrocław),
John Stembridge (University of Michigan),
Takeshi Suzuki (Okayama University)
(30-minute talks)
Hiroshi Mizukawa (National Defense Academy),
Hideaki Morita (Oyama National College of Technology),
Kento Nakada (Osaka University),
Reiho Sakamoto (University of Tokyo),
Shona Yu (University of Sydney)
Organizers
Soichi Okada (Nagoya University/Chair), Akihito Hora (Nagoya University), Hiroyuki Ochiai (Nagoya University), Masato Okado (Osaka University), Hiro-Fumi Yamada (Okayama University)
Download
[DOWNLOAD] Program and Abstract [PDF/76KB]

Program

September 1 (Mon)
09:30–10:30

Arun Ram (University of Wisconsin-Madison/University of Melbourne)

Two boundary Hecke algebras and tantalizer algebras

11:00–12:00

Takeshi Suzuki (Okayama University)

Cylindric combinatorics and the representation theory of Cherednik algebras

12:00–13:30

Lunch Break

13:30–14:30

Anatol N. Kirillov (RIMS, Kyoto University)

25 years of the rigged configuration bijection

15:00–16:00

Atsuo Kuniba (University of Tokyo)

Physical combinatorics of tau function and Bethe ansatz

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/452KB]

16:30–17:30

Vyjayanthi Chari (University of California, Riverside)

Minimal affinizations and character formulas

September 2 (Tue)
09:30–10:30

Piotr Śniady (University of Wrocław)

Combinatorial interpretation of Kerov character polynomials

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/786KB]

11:00–12:00

Sho Matsumoto (Nagoya University)

Jack polynomial, random matrix theory, and hyperdeterminant

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/633KB]

12:00–13:30

Lunch Break

13:30–14:30

Rinat Kedem (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)

Combinatorics of the Kirillov–Reshetikhin conjecture

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/423KB]

15:00–16:00

Philippe Di Francesco (Institut de Physique Théorique)

Q-system, heaps, paths and the cluster positivity conjecture

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/4.7MB]

16:30–17:00

Reiho Sakamoto (University of Tokyo)

Combinatorial aspects of the box-ball system

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/2.8MB]

17:00–17:30

Shona Yu (University of Sydney)

The cyclotomic Birman–Murakami–Wenzl algebras (and cylindrical tangles)

18:00–

Banquet (at Restaurant HANANOKI in Nagoya University)

September 3 (Wed)
09:30–10:30

Ronald C. King (University of Southampton)

Row and column length restrictions of some classsical Schur function identities and the connection with Howe dual pairs

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/287KB]

11:00–12:00

Noriaki Kawanaka (Osaka University)

Plain Algorithms

September 4 (Thu)
09:30–10:30

Jørn Børling Olsson (University of Copenhagen)

Sign elements in symmetric groups

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/187KB]

11:00–12:00

Masao Ishikawa (Tottori University)

Enumeration problems of plane partitions and Pfaffian (determinant) expressions

12:00–13:30

Lunch Break

13:30–14:30

Alexander Kleshchev (University of Oregon)

Cyclotomic Hecke algebras and W-algebras

15:00–16:00

Cédric Lecouvey (Université du Littoral Côte d’Opale)

Kashiwara and Zelevinsky crystal involutions in affine type A

16:30–17:00

Hiroshi Mizukawa (National Defense Academy)

Wreath product generalization of the Gelfand triple (S2n, Hn, ξ)

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/100KB]

17:00–17:30

Hideaki Morita (Oyama National College of Technology)

Garsia–Haiman modules for hooks and its graded characters at roots of unity

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/61KB]

17:30–18:00

Kento Nakada (Osaka University)

Hook formula for a generalized Young diagram

September 5 (Fri)
09:30–10:30

Thomas Lam (Harvard University)

Total positivity for loop groups

11:00–12:00

Takeshi Ikeda (Okayama University of Science)

Schubert geometry of the flag variety of classical types

12:00–13:30

Lunch Break

13:30–14:30

Federico Incitti (Sapienza Università di Roma)

Dyck partitions, quasi-minuscule quotients and Kazhdan–Lusztig polynomials

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/168KB]

15:00–16:00

John Stembridge (University of Michigan)

Admissible W-graphs

[DOWNLOAD] slides [PDF/123KB]