FPSAC'12 logo


The 24th In­ter­na­tion­al Con­fer­ence on For­mal Pow­er Se­ries and Al­ge­bra­ic Com­bi­na­to­rics

July 30–August 3, 2012 / Nagoya University, Nagoya, JAPAN

Tentative Program (updated on July 19)

The invited talk of J. Morse is cancelled and the afternoon schedule of July 31 has been changed.

July 29 (Sunday)

16:00 Registration opens.
17:00–19:00 Opening Reception

July 30 (Monday)

08:00 Registration opens.
09:00–10:00 Gil Kalai
Discrete isoperimetry: problems, results, applications, and methods (PDF/883KB)
10:00–10:30 coffee break
10:30–11:00 Peter R. W. McNamara and Bruce E. Sagan
The Möbius function of generalized subword order (PDF/513KB)
11:00–11:30 Andrew Berget and Alex Fink
Projective invariants of vector configurations (PDF/186KB)
11:30–12:00 Matjaž Konvalinka and Igor Pak
Triangulations of Cayley and Tutte polytopes (PDF/535KB)
12:00–13:30 lunch break
13:30–14:30 Rinat Kedem
Fermionic formulas for graded tensor product multiplicities from quantum cluster algebras (PDF/1.85MB)
14:30–15:00 Cesar Ceballos, Jean-Philippe Labbé and Christian Stump
Multi-cluster complexes (PDF/617KB)
15:00–15:30 coffee break
15:30–16:00 Christophe Hohlweg, Jean-Philippe Labbé and Vivien Ripoll
Asymptotical behaviour of roots of infinite Coxeter groups I (PDF/3.34MB)
16:00–16:30 Vincent Pilaud and Christian Stump
Generalized associahedra via brick polytopes
16:30–18:00 Poster Session A

July 31 (Tuesday)

09:00–10:00 Hjalmar Rosengren
From alternating sign matrices to Painlevé VI (PDF/656KB)
10:00–10:30 coffee break
10:30–11:00 Jessica Striker and Nathan Williams
Promotion and rowmotion (PDF/2.75MB)
11:00–11:30 Ilse Fischer and Lukas Riegler
Combinatorial reciprocity for monotone triangles (PDF/731KB)
11:30–12:00 Joel Lewis and Yan Zhang
Enumeration of graded (3 + 1)-avoiding posets (PDF/145KB)
12:00–12:15 group photo
12:15–14:00 lunch break
14:00–14:30 Angela Hicks
Connections between a family of recursive polynomials and parking function theory (PDF/563KB)
14:30–15:00 Samuele Giraudo
Constructing combinatorial operads from monoids (PDF/724KB)
15:00–15:30 coffee break
15:30–16:00 Mireille Bousquet-Mélou, Guillaume Chapuy and Louis-François Préville-Ratelle
The representation of the symmetric group on m (PDF/1.75MB)-Tamari intervals
16:00–16:15 Chris Berg, Franco Saliola and Christian Stump
FINDSTAT: the combinatorial statistic finder (PDF/228KB) (software demonstration)
16:30–18:00 Poster Session B

August 1 (Wednesday)

09:00–10:00 Alexei Borodin
Schur and Macdonald processes
10:00–10:30 coffee break
10:30–11:00 Eric Nordenstam and Benjamin Young
Correlations for the Novak process (PDF/601KB)
11:00–11:30 Pierre-Loïc Méliot
Fluctuations of central measures on partitions
11:30–12:00 Sami Assaf, Persi Diaconis and Kannan Soundararajan
Riffle shuffles with biased cuts (PDF/712KB)
13:30– Free afternoon / Excursion

August 2 (Thursday)

09:00–10:00 Catharina Stroppel
Generalized Khovanov algebras (PDF/427KB)
10:00–10:30 coffee break
10:30–11:00 Cristian Lenart and Anne Schilling
Crystal energy via charge in types A and C (PDF/673KB)
11:00–11:30 Cristian Lenart and Arthur Lubovsky
A generalization of the alcove model and its applications (PDF/328KB)
11:30–12:00 Brittany Shelton and Mark Skandera
Hecke algebra characters and quantum chromatic symmetric functions (PDF/78KB)
12:00–13:30 lunch break
13:30–14:30 Hiroaki Terao
Primitive derivations, Shi arrangements and Bernoulli polynomials (PDF/451KB)
14:30–15:00 Silke Horn
A topological representation theorem for tropical oriented matroids (PDF/10.4MB)
15:00–15:30 coffee break
15:30–16:00 Michele D’Adderio and Luca Moci
Arithmetic matroids and Tutte polynomials (PDF/1.29MB)
16:00–16:30 Matthieu Josuat-Vergès
Cumulants of the q-semicircular law, Tutte polynomials, and heaps (PDF/87KB)
18:00– Banquet

August 3 (Friday)

09:00–10:00 Manuel Kauers
What’s new in symbolic summation abstract (PDF/1.52MB)
10:00–10:30 coffee break
10:30–11:00 Anders Claesson and Henning Úlfarsson
Sorting and preimages of pattern classes
11:00–11:30 Guillaume Chapuy, Valentin Féray and Éric Fusy
A simple model of trees for unicellular maps (PDF/513KB)
11:30–12:00 Jang Soo Kim
Proofs of two conjectures of Kenyon and Wilson on Dyck tilings (PDF/1.07MB)
12:00–13:30 lunch break
13:30–14:30 Thomas Lam
Laurent phenomenon algebras (PDF/330KB)
14:30–15:00 Karola Mészáros and Alejandro H. Morales
Flow polytopes and the Kostant partition function for signed graphs (PDF/1.69MB)
15:00–15:30 coffee break
15:30–16:00 Christopher Manon
Phylogenetic trees and the tropical geometry of flag varieties (PDF/146KB)
16:00–16:30 Federico Ardila and Jeffrey Doker
Lifted generalized permutahedra and composition polynomials (PDF/1.32MB)
16:30–16:45 Best Student Paper Award

Poster Session A

July 30 (Monday), 16:30–18:00

Poster Session B

July 31 (Tuesday), 16:30–18:00