Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
ADDRESS: Furocho, Chikusaku, Nagoya, Japan / POSTAL CODE: 464-8602 / PHONE: +81-52-789-2835 / FACSIMILE: +81-52-789-2829

Research - Past Conferences and Workshops - K3, Enriques Surfaces and Related Topics

  • Welcome
  • Directions
  • Admission
  • EDUCATION
  • Research
  • People
  • Journal
  • The Mathematics Library
  • Job Opportunity
  • Archives
  • Links

Update: 2014/10/18

Research

K3, Enriques Surfaces and Related Topics

Period
November 10–14, 2014
Place
Sakata–Hirata Hall, Science South Bldg., Nagoya University
Speakers
Valery Alexeev (University of Georgia),
Igor Dolgachev (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor),
Valery Gritsenko (Université Lille 1),
JongHae Keum (KIAS),
Shigeyuki Kondo (Nagoya University),
Radu Laza (IAS/Stony Brook University),
Max Lieblich (University of Washington),
Christian Liedtke (Technische Universität München),
Shohei Ma (Tokyo Institute of Technology),
Emanuele Macrì (Ohio State University),
Keerthi Madapusi Pera (University of Chicago),
Shigeru Mukai (RIMS, Kyoto University),
Hisanori Ohashi (Tokyo University of Science),
Nick Shepherd-Barron (King’s College London),
Damiano Testa (University of Warwick),
Yukinobu Toda (IPMU, University of Tokyo),
Anthony Várilly-Alvarado (Rice University),
Kota Yoshioka (Kobe University)
Organizers
Toshiyuki Katsura (Hosei University),
Shigeyuki Kondo (Nagoya Univeristy),
Radu Laza (Stony Brook University),
Shigeru Mukai (RIMS, Kyoto University)
Supported by
JSPS Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S) No 22224001 (Shigeyuki Kondo (Nagoya University))
Grant for International Conference , Nagoya University FY2014

Program

November 10 (Mon)
11:00–12:00

Shigeru Mukai (RIMS, Kyoto University)

Enriques surface with 1,440 symmetries

13:30–14:30

Hisanori Ohashi (Tokyo University of Science)

The automorphism groups of Enriques surfaces covered by symmetric quartic surfaces

15:00–16:00

Igor Dolgachev (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)

Orbital counting of curves on algebraic surfaces

16:30–17:30

Shigeyuki Kondo (Nagoya University)

Enriques surfaces in characteristic 2 covered by the supersingular K3 surface with Artin invariant 1

November 11 (Tue)
10:00–11:00

Keerthi Madapusi Pera (University of Chicago)

The Kuga–Satake construction in finite characteristic and its applications

11:30–12:30

Christian Liedtke (Technische Universität München)

Good Reduction of K3 Surfaces

14:30–15:30

Damiano Testa (University of Warwick)

K3 surfaces arising from arithmetic problems

16:00–17:00

Anthony Várilly-Alvarado (Rice University)

Special cubic fourfolds and K3 surfaces: an arithmetic perspective

18:00–20:00

Banquet at Hananoki

November 12 (Wed)
10:00–11:00

Yukinobu Toda (IPMU, University of Tokyo)

Stable pair invariants on Calabi–Yau 3-folds containing P2

11:30–12:30

Emanuele Macrì (Ohio State University)

Stability conditions on abelian threefolds

Afternoon

free discussion

November 13 (Thu)
10:00–11:00

Kota Yoshioka (Kobe University)

Stable sheaves on Enriques surfaces

11:30–12:30

Max Lieblich (University of Washington)

Curves in moduli via moduli of sheaves

14:30–15:30

JongHae Keum (KIAS)

TBA

16:00–17:00

Valery Gritsenko (Université Lille 1)

On the coverings of the moduli space of Enriques surfaces: solution of Kondo’s problem

November 14 (Fri)
10:00–11:00

Shohei Ma (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

On the Kodaira dimension of some orthogonal modular varieties

11:30–12:30

Valery Alexeev (University of Georgia)

On functorial compactifications of moduli of K3 surfaces

14:30–15:30

Radu Laza (IAS/Stony Brook University)

Moduli of degree 4 K3 surfaces revisited

16:00–17:00

Nick Shepherd-Barron (King’s College London)

Algebraic groups and simultaneous log resolutions of elliptic singularities

Download

  • [DOWNLOAD] Program [PDF/29KB] (as of October 18, 2014)