Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
ADDRESS: Furocho, Chikusaku, Nagoya, Japan / POSTAL CODE: 464-8602 / PHONE: +81-52-789-2429 / FACSIMILE: +81-52-789-2829

Research - Past Conferences and Workshops - The 3rd Geometry Conference for Friendship of Japan and China

  • Welcome
  • Directions
  • Admission
  • EDUCATION
  • Research
  • People
  • Journal
  • The Mathematics Library
  • Job Opportunity
  • Archives
  • Links

Update: 2008/01/17

Research

The 3rd Geometry Conference for Friendship of Japan and China

Date:
January 26 (Sat) – January 29 (Tue), 2008
Place:
Noyori Conference Hall, Nagoya Univerisity
Invited Speakers:
Bohui Chen (Sichuan U.), Daguang Chen (Tsinghua U.), Qun Chen (Wuhan U.), Huitao Feng (Nankai U.), Zhen Guo (Yunnan Normal U.), Haizhong Li (Tsinghua U.), Huili Liu (Northeastern U.), Hui Ma (Tsinghua U.), Xiang Ma (Peking U.), Zizhou Tang (BeiJing Normal U.), Changping Wang (Peking U.), Yuanlong Xin (Fudan U.), Hongwei Xu (Zhejiang U.), Weiping Zhang (Nankai U.), Bin Zhou (Peking U.), Xiangyu Zhou (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Toshiaki Adachi (NIT), Kazuo Akutagawa (Tokyo U. of Science), Shuichi Izumiya (Hokkaido U.), Miyuki Koiso (Nara Women's U.), Yuichi Nohara (Tohoku U.), Hajime Ono (Tokyo Tech), Kentaro Saji (Hokkaido U.), Hiroshi Tamaru (Hiroshima U.), Takao Yamaguchi (Tsukuba U.)
Organizing Committee:
Reiko Miyaoka (Tohoku U.), Ryoichi Kobayashi (Nagoya U.), Qing-Ming Cheng (Saga U.), Akito Futaki (Tokyo Tech), Toshiki Mabuchi (Osaka U.), Yoshihiro Ohnita (Osaka City U.)
Supported by the funds:
Ryoichi Kobayashi (Nagoya U.), Reiko Miyaoka (Tohoku U.), Akito Futaki (Tokyo Tech), Shin Nayatani (Nagoya U.), Junjiro Noguchi (U. of Tokyo), Qing-Ming Cheng (Saga U.), Koji Fujiwara (Tohoku U.), Toshiki Mabuchi (Osaka U.), Yoshihiro Ohnita (Osaka City U.), Masaaki Umehara (Osaka U.)
Download
[DOWNLOAD] Program [PDF/34KB]
[DOWNLOAD] Abstracts [PDF/92KB]
Link:
[Other Site] The 3rd Geometry Conference for Friendship of Japan and China [in Tokyo Tech]

Program

January 26 (Sat)
08:30–09:15Morning Session (Coffee and Sandwiches)
09:15–10:00Yuanlong Xin (Fudan University)
On Lawson–Osserman Problem
10:15–11:00Takao Yamaguchi (Tsukuba University)
Two-dimensional Alexandrov spaces with curvarture bounded above — from local structure to Gauss–Bonnet
11:15–12:00Xiangyu Zhou (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Rigidity, automorphism group and group action
12:00–13:30Lunch
13:30–14:15Bohui Chen (Sichuan University)
Virtual manifolds and localization
14:30–15:15Changping Wang (Peking University)
Willmore surfaces in Sn with constant Möbius curvature
15:30–16:15Hui Ma (Tsinghua University)
Lagrangian submanifolds and variational problems
16:30–17:15Kazuo Akutagawa (Tokyo University of Science)
On the Yamabe invariant of M×S1
January 27 (Sun)
08:30–09:15Morning Session (Coffee and Sandwiches)
09:15–10:00Bin Zhou (Peking University)
Minimizing weak solutions for calabis extremal metrics on toric manifolds
10:15–11:00Qun Chen (Wuhan University)
Dirac-harmonic Maps and Dirac equations on Riemann surfaces
11:15–12:00Haizhong Li (Tsinghua University)
Variational problems for geometry of submanifolds
12:00–13:30Lunch
13:30–14:15Shuichi Izumiya (Hokkaido University)
Legendrian dualities for “flat” surfaces in Lorentz–Minkowski pseudo-spheres I
14:30–15:15Kentaro Saji (Hokkaido University)
Legendrian dualities for “flat” surfaces in Lorentz–Minkowski pseudo-spheres II
15:30–16:15Zizhou Tang (BeiJing Normal University)
TBA
16:30–17:15Hongwei Xu (Zhejiang University)
Morse inequalities and sphere theorems for submanifolds
January 28 (Mon)
08:30–09:15Morning Session (Coffee and Sandwiches)
09:15–10:00Huitao Feng (Nankai University)
On the eta invariants of Atiyah–Patodi–Singer
10:15–11:00Yuichi Nohara (Tohoku University)
Toric degeneration of flag manifolds and the Gelfand–Cetlin system
11:15–12:00Huili Liu (Northeastern University)
Curves and surfaces in lightlike cone
12:00–13:30Lunch
13:30–14:15Miyuki Koiso (Nara Women's University)
A free boundary problem for surfaces with constant anisotropic mean curvature
14:30–15:15Hajime Ono (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
The existence of toric Sasaki–Einstein metrics
15:30–16:15Toshiaki Adachi (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
Kähler manifolds and extrinsic shapes of curves through isometric immersions
16:30–17:15Xiang Ma (Peking University)
Polar transforms for surfaces in 4-dim Lorentzian conformal geometry
January 29 (Tue)
08:30–09:15Morning Session (Coffee and Sandwiches)
09:15–10:00Zhen Guo (Yunnan Normal University)
TBA
10:15–11:00Daguang Chen (Tsinghua University)
Extrinsic estimates for eigenvalues of the Dirac operator
11:15–12:00Hiroshi Tamaru (Hiroshima University)
Parabolic subgroups of semisimple Lie groups and noncompact homogeneous Einstein manifolds
12:00–13:30Lunch
13:30–14:15Weiping Zhang (Nankai University)
TBA
14:30–Excuresion

Directions