8:30-9:00 | Registration |
9:00-10:00 |
Invited talk 1 (Wei-Ngan Chin)
What is the Essence of Bidirectional Programming? Zhenjiang Hu (NII, Japan) |
10:30-12:00 |
Session 1 (Ulrich Schöpp) Optimized Compilation of Multiset Rewriting with Comprehensions Edmund Soon Lee Lam and Iliano Cervesato Logic Programming and Logarithmic Space Clément Aubert, Marc Bagnol, Paolo Pistone and Thomas Seiller Automatic Memory Management Based on Program Transformation using Ownerships Tatsuya Sonobe, Kohei Suenaga and Atsushi Igarashi |
12:00-13:30 | Lunch and Posters |
13:30-14:30 |
Session 2 (Sungwoo Park) The Essence of Ruby Katsuhiro Ueno, Yutaka Fukasawa, Akimasa Morihata and Atsushi Ohori Types for Flexible Objects Zachary Palmer, Scott Smith, Hari Menon and Alexander Rozenshteyn |
14:30-16:30 | Posters and Tea |
16:30-18:00 |
Session 3 (Martin Sulzmann) A Translation of Intersection and Union Types for the lambda-mu Calculus Kentaro Kikuchi and Takafumi Sakurai A Formalized Proof of Strong Normalization for Guarded Recursive Types Andreas Abel and Andrea Vezzosi Functional Pearl: Nearest Shelters in Manhattan Shin-Cheng Mu and Ting-Wei Chen |
18:00- | Reception |
8:30-9:30 |
Invited talk 2 (Jacques Garrigue)
Incremental Adoption of Static-Typing Julien Verlaguet (Facebook) |
9:30-10:00 |
Session 4 SUPPL: A flexible language for policies Robert Dockins and Andrew Tolmach |
10:30-12:00 |
Session 5 (Fei He) A Method for Scalable and Precise Bug Finding Using Program Analysis and Model Checking Manuel Valdiviezo, Cristina Cifuentes and Padmanabhan Krishnan Model-checking for Android Malware Detection Fu Song and Tayssir Touili Necessary and Sufficient Preconditions via Eager Abstraction Mohamed Nassim Seghir and Peter Schrammel |
13:30-15:00 |
Session 6 (Cristian Gherghina) Resource Protection using Atomics: Patterns and Verifications Afshin Amighi, Stefan Blom and Marieke Huisman Resource Analysis of Complex Programs with Cost Equations Antonio Flores Montoya and Reiner Hähnle Simple and Efficient Algorithms for Octagons Aziem Chawdhary, Edward Robbins and Andy King |
15:30-17:00 |
Session 7 (Hiroshi Unno) Compositional Entailment Checking for a Fragment of Separation Logic Constantin Enea, Ondrej Lengal, Mihaela Sighireanu and Tomas Vojnar Automatic Constrained Rewriting Induction Towards Verifying Procedural Programs Cynthia Kop and Naoki Nishida A ZDD-based Efficient Higher-order Model Checking Algorithm Taku Terao and Naoki Kobayashi |
18:00- | APLAS Banquet |
8:30-10:00 |
Session 8 (Munehiro Takimoto) Inferring Grammatical Summaries of String Values Se-Won Kim, Wooyoung Chin, Jimin Park, Jeongmin Kim and Sukyoung Ryu Syntax-Directed Divide-and-Conquer Data-Flow Analysis Shigeyuki Sato and Akimasa Morihata Address Chain: Profiling Java Objects without Overhead in Java Heaps Xiaohua Shi, Junru Xie and Hengyang Yu |
10:30-12:00 |
Session 9 (Atsushi Igarashi) Call-by-Value in a Basic Logic for Interaction Ulrich Schöpp A precise and abstract memory model for C using symbolic values Frédéric Besson, Sandrine Blazy and Pierre Wilke Hereditary history-preserving bisimilarity: logics and automata Paolo Baldan and Silvia Crafa |
13:00-14:00 |
Invited talk 3 (Shin-Cheng Mu) NetKAT: A formal system for the verification of networks Dexter Kozen (Cornell University) |