Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
ADDRESS: Furocho, Chikusaku, Nagoya, Japan / POSTAL CODE: 464-8602 / PHONE: +81-52-789-2429 / FACSIMILE: +81-52-789-2829

Research - Past Conferences and Workshops - Topology and Analysis on Foliations

  • Welcome
  • Directions
  • Admission
  • EDUCATION
  • Research
  • People
  • Journal
  • The Mathematics Library
  • Job Opportunity
  • Archives
  • Links

Update: 2012/04/23

Research

The 11th International Conference by Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University

Topology and Analysis on Foliations

poster

The main theme is a study on foliations from Topological and Analytic viewpoints. We also emphasize its interactions and connections to other fields such as ergodic theory, dynamical system, characteristic classes in a broad sense, global analysis and noncommutative geometry, etc.

Period
March 21–24, 2012
Place
Rm. 509, Bldg. of Graduate School of Mathematics
Speakers
Kiyonori Gomi (Shinshu University),
Steven Hurder (University of Illiois at Chicago),
Ryoji Kasagawa (Nihon University),
Naoya Miyazaki (Keio University),
Ryszard Nest (University of Copenhagen),
Shin-ichi Oguni (Ehime University),
Catherine Oikonomides (University of Tokyo),
Paolo Piazza (Sapienza – Università di Roma),
Thomas Schick (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen),
Tatsuru Takakura (Chuo University),
Tatsuya Tate (Nagoya University),
Makoto Yamashita (Ochanomizu University)
Organizer
Hitoshi Moriyoshi (Nagoya University), Toshikazu Natsume (Nagoya Institute of Technology)

Program

March 21 (Wed)
14:00–15:00

Steven Hurder (University of Illiois at Chicago)

Dynamics and topology of matchbox manifolds

15:20–16:20

Ryoji Kasagawa (Nihon University)

On crossed homomorphisms of the group of volume preserving diffeomorphisms of closed manifolds with nontrivial first cohomology groups

16:40–17:40

Tatsuru Takakura (Chuo University)

On multiplicity varieties

March 22 (Thu)
10:00–11:00

Paolo Piazza (Sapienza – Università di Roma)

Index theorems for rho-classes and Stolz's positive scalar curvature sequence
(jointwork with Thomas Schick)

11:30–12:30

Thomas Schick (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)

Higher index theory and positive scalar curvature (1)

Lunch Break

14:00–15:00

Ryszard Nest (University of Copenhagen)

Determinant and torsion of Toeplitz complexes

15:20–16:20

Shin-ichi Oguni (Ehime University)

The coarse Baum–Connes conjecture for relatively hyperbolic groups

16:40–17:40

Catherine Oikonomides (University of Tokyo)

The transverse fundamental class of linear foliations on torus bundles over the circle

March 23 (Fri)
10:00–11:00

Thomas Schick (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)

Higher index theory and positive scalar curvature (2)

11:30–12:30

Paolo Piazza (Sapienza – Università di Roma)

Eta cocycles, relative pairings and the Godbillon–Vey index theorem
(joint work with Hitoshi Moriyoshi)

Lunch Break

14:00–15:00

Steven Hurder (University of Illiois at Chicago)

Spectral properties of matchbox manifolds

15:20–16:20

Makoto Yamashita (Ochanomizu University)

Equivariant comparison of quantum homogeneous spaces

16:40–17:40

Naoya Miyazaki (Keio University)

Noncommutative structures of affine spaces and projective spaces

March 24 (Sat)
10:00–11:00

Tatsuya Tate (Nagoya University)

A formula of Plancherel–Rotach type for quantum walks on the line

11:30–12:30

Kiyonori Gomi (Shinshu University)

Differential K-theory and the Adams operation