Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
ADDRESS: Furocho, Chikusaku, Nagoya, Japan / POSTAL CODE: 464-8602 / PHONE: +81-52-789-2827 / FACSIMILE: +81-52-789-2829

Research - Past Conferences and Workshops - Differential Geometry in Nagoya 2004

  • Welcome
  • Directions
  • Admission
  • EDUCATION
  • Research
  • People
  • Journal
  • The Mathematics Library
  • Job Opportunity
  • Archives
  • Links

Update: 2007/12/07

Research

Differential Geometry in Nagoya 2004

Date
December 18–21, 2004
Place
Noyori Conference Hall, Nagoya University
Speakers
A. Degeratu (Duke), K. Fukaya (Kyoto), E. Goldstein (IAS Princeton), M. Guest (Tokyo Metropolitan), M. Hamanaka (Nagoya), S. Hosono (Tokyo), B. Kim (KIAS), B. Klingler (Chicago), H. Kumura (Shizuoka), T. Mabuchi (Osaka), H. Ohta (Nagoya), K. Ono (Hokkaido), G. P. Pirola (Pavia), T. Shoda (Tokyo Tech), R. P. Thomas (Imperial College), T. Yasuda (Tokyo), S. K. Yeung (Purdue), K. Yoshioka (Kobe)
Organizers
K. Akutagawa (Tokyo Univ of Science), A. Futaki (Tokyo Tech), M. Itoh (Tsukuba), R. Kobayashi (Nagoya), S. Nayatani (Nagoya)
Directions
More Information
[Other Site] Differential Geometry in Nagoya 2004 in Tokyo Institute of Technology

Program

December 18 (Sat.)

13:30–14:30
R. P. Thomas (Imperial College)
Stability of algebraic varieties
14:50–15:50
K. Fukaya (Kyoto)
Loop space and Floer homology
16:10–17:10
K. Ono (Hokkaido)
Floer-Novikov cohomology and the flux conjecture

December 19 (Sun.)

09:30–10:30
H. Kumura (Shizuoka)
A note on the essential spectrum of the Laplacian and vague convergence of the curvature at infinity
10:50–11:50
K. Yoshioka (Kobe)
Moduli of twisted sheaves on a projective variety
13:50–14:50
B. Kim (KIAS)
Gromov-Witten Invariants for Abelian and Nonabelian Quotients
15:10–16:10
S. Hosono (Tokyo)
Central charge and hypergeometric series in local mirror symmetry
16:30–17:30
M. Guest (Tokyo Metropolitan)
Integrable systems aspects of quantum cohomology

December 20 (Mon.)

09:30–10:30
G. P. Pirola (Pavia)
Monodromy of constant mean curvature surfaces in the hyperbolic space
10:50–11:50
M. Hamanaka (Nagoya)
Soliton Theories on Noncommutative Spaces
13:50–14:50
B. Klingler (Chicago)
Actions on Griffiths domains and Kahler group
15:10–16:10
S. K. Yeung (Purdue)
Some geometric and arithmetic aspects of complex ball quotients
16:30–17:30
A. Degeratu (Duke)
The Positive Mass Conjecture for Non-Spin Manifolds
18:00– Party

December 21 (Tue.)

09:30–10:30
T. Shoda (Tokyo Tech)
On compact minimal surfaces in 3 or 4-dimensional flat tori
10:50–11:50
H. Ohta (Nagoya)
Unobstructed conditions and Lagrangian intersection Floer cohomology
13:50–14:50
E. Goldstein (IAS Princeton)
Volume minimization and comparison for isotropic submanifolds
15:10–16:10
T. Mabuchi (Osaka)
Variation of asymptotic Bergman metrics and its extremal case
16:30–17:30
T. Yasuda (Tokyo)
Homological McKay correspondence in terms of the birational geometry of algebraic stacks