Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
ADDRESS: Furocho, Chikusaku, Nagoya, Japan / POSTAL CODE: 464-8602 / PHONE: +81-52-789-2835 / FACSIMILE: +81-52-789-2829

Research - Past Conferences and Workshops - Discrete Groups and Moduli (2002)

  • Welcome
  • Directions
  • Admission
  • EDUCATION
  • Research
  • People
  • Journal
  • The Mathematics Library
  • Job Opportunity
  • Archives
  • Links

Update: 2012/04/25

Research

Discrete Groups and Moduli

Period
September 2–5, 2002
Venue
Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University
Topics
Automorphic forms, Lattices, Reflection groups, Moduli of varieties
Speakers
Valery Alexeev (University of Georgia),
Jan Bruinier (Universität Heidelberg),
Igor Dolgachev (University of Michigan),
Osamu Fujino (RIMS, Kyoto University),
Bert van Geemen (Università Degli Studi di Milano),
Gerard van der Geer (University of Amsterdam),
Klaus Hulek (Leibniz Universität Hannover),
Eduard Looijenga (Utrecht University),
Daisuke Matsushita (Hokkaido University),
Iku Nakamura (Hokkaido University),
Viacheslav Nikulin (University of Liverpool),
Kyoji Saito (RIMS, Kyoto University),
Abdellah Sebbar (Ottawa University),
Tetsuji Shioda (Rikkyo University),
Ravi Vakil (Stanford University)
Organizers
Shigeru Mukai (RIMS), Viacheslav V. Nikulin (University of Liverpool), Shigeyuki Kondo (Nagoya University)
Sponsor
Graduate School of Mathematics, Nagoya University

Program

September 2 (Mon)
14:00–15:00

Igor Dolgachev (University of Michigan)

Calabi–Yau manifolds and hermitian symmetric domains

15:30–16:30

Daisuke Matsushita (Hokkaido University)

Higher direct images of Langrangian fibrations —revised—

17:00–18:00

Ravi Vakil (Stanford University)

Intersection number theorems on the moduli space of (smooth, stable, or compact type) curves

September 3 (Tue)
10:00–11:00

Osamu Fujino (RIMS, Kyoto University)

A canonical bundle formula

11:30–12:30

Eduard Looijenga (Utrecht University)

TBA

14:00–15:00

Bert van Geemen (Università Degli Studi di Milano)

Moduli of cubic surfaces and their hessians

15:30–16:30

Tetsuji Shioda (Rikkyo University)

Discrete moduli and integral points

September 4 (Wed)
10:00–11:00

Abdellah Sebbar (Ottawa University)

Characterizing the discrete groups of Moonshine
(a joint work with Conway and Mckay)

11:30–12:30

Jan Bruinier (Universität Heidelberg)

TBA

14:00–15:00

Viacheslav Nikulin (University of Liverpool)

On classification of Lorentzian Kac–Moody algebras

15:30–16:30

Kyoji Saito (RIMS, Kyoto University)

The highest integrable modules over elliptic algebras

September 5 (Thu)
10:00–11:00

Gerard van der Geer (University of Amsterdam)

Cohomology of local systems and Siegel modular forms

11:30–12:30

Klaus Hulek (Leibniz Universität Hannover)

On the nef cone of toroidal compactification of A4

14:00–15:00

Iku Nakamura (Hokkaido University)

Compactification of the moduli of abelian varieties

15:30–16:30

Valery Alexeev (University of Georgia)

Moduli of reductive varieties
(with Michel Brion)